The 2018 Washington Non-Profit Legal & Tax Conference®  Program

The conference will be held March 22-23, 2018 at the historic Mayflower Hotel in Washington, D.C.

 

 

Wednesday, March 21, 2018
5:00 PM Early Registration
6:00 PM Wednesday Evening Bonus Session
6:00 PM Cybersecurity: Data Privacy and Security Issues
State Ballroom
Speaker TBD
Thursday, March 22, 2018
7:30 AM Early Riser Session
State Ballroom
7:30 AM 501(c): A Refresher
Alexander Reid
8:30 AM Morning General Session
Moderator: Sarah Mooney, Program Chair
East & State Ballroom
Sarah Mooney
8:30 AM Opening Remarks
Alan P. Dye
8:35 AM EO Current Developments & Case Studies
Shane Hamilton Bruce R. Hopkins
10:35 AM Networking & Refreshments
10:50 AM Trends in Non-profit Executive Compensation
Tom Hyatt
11:45 AM LUNCHEON
Charitable Deductions - the Good, the Bad, the Indictable
Palm Court Ballroom
Conrad Teitell
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session I
State Ballroom
1:15 PM High Stakes: Legal Ethics For Non-Profit Counsel, 2018
Jack Marshall
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session II
East Ballroom
1:15 PM Private Foundation Update
Jennifer Reynoso
2:15 PM Religious and Church Update
Richard Hammar
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session III
Palm Court Ballroom
1:15 PM Form 990 – Lessons Learned 10 years later
Stephen Clarke Greg Goller Jack Marshall
2:20 PM Remodeling Your Financials -- how new nonprofit GAAP will affect YOU!
Joan Renner
3:20 AM Networking Break
3:35 PM Late Afternoon Breakout Session I
State Ballroom
3:35 PM Not-For-Profit Accounting Update
Richard F. Larkin
4:40 PM Handling the Truth: Accounting Ethics, 2018
Jack Marshall
3:35 AM Late Afternoon Breakout Session II
East Ballroom
3:35 PM Impact Investing: Key Issues
Kimberly Eney Suzanne Ross McDowell
4:40 PM Not Your Grandmother’s Philanthropy : Current Trends and Techniques
Margaret Navins Jennifer Pagnillo
3:35 PM Late Afternoon Breakout Session III
Palm Court Ballroom
3:35 PM Deferred Compensation Update
Eddie Adkins Cheryl Press*
4:40 PM State Charitable Registration and Oversight
David P. Goch Charles M. Watkins
5:40 PM Thursday Evening Reception
Mezzanine
5:40 PM Registrants' Reception
Sponsored by: Webster, Chamberlain & Bean, LLP
Friday, March 23, 2018
7:30 AM Early Riser Session
State Ballroom
7:30 AM Alternate Compensation Arrangements
Nancy Murphy Preston Quesenberry
8:30 AM Morning General Session
Moderator: Sarah Mooney: Program Chair
East & State Ballroom
8:30 AM Update on the IRS and Treasury
Janine Cook* Ruth Madrigal Elinor Ramey*
9:30 AM Update from the Hill
Chris Arneson* Gordon Clay* Harold Hancock* Mark Warren
10:30 AM Networking & Refreshment Break
10:45 AM Advanced Topics in Unrelated Business Income
David Trimner
12:00 PM Luncheon
Message from the IRS Exempt Organization Director
Chinese Room
Margaret Von Lienen
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session I
State Ballroom
1:15 PM Joint Venture Update & Case Study
Michael Sanders
2:20 AM Trade Association Update
Sarah Mooney John Strout
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session II
East Ballroom
1:15 PM Donor Advised Funds
Jacob Clauson Diara Holmes
2:20 AM How to Avoid and Correct 10 Common Mistakes Made by Private Foundation Manager
Nathan Doane Michelle Michalowski
1:15 PM Afternoon Breakout Session III
Chinese Room
1:15 PM State Tax Issues: Do you have a compliance gap?
Dan McGuire Scott Schapiro Shirley Sicilian
2:20 PM IRS/State Regulator Audits and Examinations: From the Trenches
Marcus S. Owens Brian Yacker
3:20 PM Networking & Refreshment Break
3:35 PM Late Afternoon Breakout Session I
3:35 PM Navigating Board Dynamics
State Ballroom
Larry Sloan James S. Wilson, Jr.
3:35 PM Late Afternoon Breakout Session II
East Ballroom
3:35 PM Lobbying and Political Law Update
Heidi K. Abegg Alan P. Dye Beth Kinsley
3:35 PM Late Afternoon Breakout Session III
Chinese Room
3:35 PM Cybersecurity: Data Privacy and Beaches
Speaker TBD

* Invited.

Signup for Mailing List!

Use this form to join our mailing list and receive conference updates.